NU overcomes Green's 51-point outburst to make NBTC Final Four

ABS-CBN Sports on Mar 21, 2018 08:58 PM
NU overcomes Green's 51 points to make NBTC Final Four
Gerry Abadiano and NU had all the answers for Jalen Green, the top sophomore in the US, and his 51 points

Top US high school sophomore Jalen Green dropped a history-making 51 points, but it still wasn’t enough to topple powerhouse National University in the Elite Eight of the 2018 Exped SM National Basketball Training Center National Finals.

Green’s outburst was the most a player has scored in the 11-year history of the league, but was overcome by clutch makes from Rhayyan Amsali and Terrence Fortea as the Bullpups dropped FilAm Sports of US, 98-92, on Wednesday at the SM Mall of Asia Arena.

Amsali posted a 17-point, 12-rebound double-double while Fortea scored 24 points and the two connived for the pivotal 8-0 push that broke a score of 84-all and built a 92-84 advantage in favor of NU.

Green took charge from that point and kept the Filipino-Americans battling, but the Bullpups had an answer all throughout. “Buti nag-pick up (yung defense) namin nung second half. Nag-pick up din si Terrence nung second half,” said a beaming head coach Goldwin Monteverde.

Monteverde’s wards now turn their attention to a big-time showdown with Visayas powerhouse Sacred Heart-Ateneo de Cebu which upset top-seeded Ateneo de Manila.

NU and SHS-Ateneo clash on Thursday afternoon still at the same venue.

The other pairing will then see a showdown between NCAA champion La Salle Greenhills and Metro Manila Basketball League titlist Chiang Kai Shek.

The Greenies punched their ticket after rallying by San Beda, 69-64, behind Inand Fornilos’ 17-point, 11-rebound double-double and Joel Cagulangan’s all-around line of 14 points, eight assists, five steals, and three rebounds.

Challenging them in the semifinals will be the Blue Dragons who scorched Mapua, 86-67, on the back of John Galinato’s 22 points.

Meanwhile, NBTC Division 2 will see Final Four battles between La Salle Lipa and St. Benilde International School Calamba as well as Letran Bataan and St. Louis-Don Bosco Dumaguete.

The Chevrons of Lipa made their way there after edging out Bacolod Tay Tung, 69-63, while Laguna's St. Benilde set up a matchup with them by dethroning 2017 champion Assumption Montessori Cagayan de Oro, 76-62.

In the opposite bracket, Balanga's Knights and the St. Louis-Don Bosco of Negros paired up in downing Assumption Davao, 78-73, and Jesus the Loving Shepherd Naga, 83-78, respectively.

BOX SCORES

DIVISION 1 FIRST GAME

CKSC 86 – Galinato 22, Asuncion 19, Antiporda 18, Celis 12, Luciano 5, Agbong 4, Lim 4, Banez 2, Flores 0, Ramirez 0, Tolentino 0, Aying 0, Beltran 0

MAPUA 67 – Jabel 14, Arches 13, Escamis 12, Sarias 8, Bonifacio 8, Smith 6, Dennison 3, Samontesa 3, Romano 0, Licardo 0, Castor 0, Marzan 0

QUARTER SCORES: 10-12, 42-34, 70-52, 86-67

DIVISION 1 SECOND GAME

NU 98 – Fortea 24, Amsali 17, Oczon 16, Quiambao 13, Abadiano 8, Tamayo 8, Minerva 7, Manalang 3, Gonzales 2, Javillonar 0, Malonzo 0, Coyoca 0, Puray 0

FILAM SPORTS 92 – Green 51, Clark 17, Wilson 9, Jackson 6, Garcia 5, De Leon 3, Ayala 1, Sanderson 0

QUARTER SCORES: 19-26, 47-41, 66-67, 98-92

DIVISION 1 THIRD GAME

LSGH 69 – Fornilos 17, Cagulangan 14, Marcos 11, Sangco 6, Lao 5, Espinosa 5, Mosqueda 4, Lepalam 4, Natividad 2, Cruz 1, Perez 0, Morales 0

SAN BEDA 64 – Talampas 21, Oliva 17, Lazaro 7, Andrada 6, Calibo 5, Sanchez 4, Pelipel 3, Alcantara 1, Llarena 0, Estacio 0, Valencia 0, Competente 0

QUARTER SCORES: 16-16, 33-35, 49-56, 69-64

DIVISION 2 FIRST GAME

LETRAN BATAAN 78-Garcia 19, De Leon 16, Tolentino 13, Handugan 11, Navarro 9, Santos 4, Raymundo 2, Llamzon 2, Chan 2, Ferriols 0, Paguio 0

ASSUMPTION DAVAO 73-Doromal 24, Royo 18, Vistal 12, Sumugat 11, Angeles 6, Velarde 2, Blanco 0, Lazarraga 0, Salvame 0, Positos 0, Talisayan 0, Malano 0, Bandalan 0, Heje 0

QUARTER SCORES: 18-19, 34-34, 52-52, 66-66, 78-73 (OT)

DIVISION 2 SECOND GAME

LA SALLE LIPA 69-Javier 21, Abila 17, Dimayuga 12, Platon 8, Lupac 6, Virtucio 5, Aranda 0, Larosa 0, Baldovino 0, Cutanda 0, Virrey 0

BACOLOD TAY TUNG 63-Barrera 23, Alarcon 15, Cruz 8, Cagalawan 6, Cacho 3, Valencia 3, Tagamolia 2, Gamao 2, Jereza 0, Perigua 0, Esparagoza 0, Villamer 0, Nikolai Ma 0, Tan 0, Baquilar 0

QUARTER SCORES: 8-20, 21-31, 46-46, 69-63

DIVISION 2 THIRD GAME

ST. LOUIS DUMAGUETE 83-Lazarte 32, Patrocino 15, Dave 11, Repe 8, Paculba 5, Malazarte 4, Calunod 3, Banguerigo 2, Omoso 2, Ragay 1, Sino-ag 0, Villanueva E 0, Villanueva D 0, Parcon 0, Villanueva J 0

JESUS THE LOVING SHEPHERD NAGA 78-Sablaon 20, Adolfo 11, Abarquez 10, Lumabi 8, Marasigan 6, Areno 4, Eleazar 3, Nunez 2, Patoc 2, Orolfo 2, Breto 0, Gonzales 0, San Juan

QUARTER SCORES: 25-22, 44-42, 61-56, 83-78

DIVISION 2 FOURTH GAME

ST. BENILDE INT'L CALAMBA 76 -Algire 20, Liu 11, Tolentino 10, Monsalve 8, Parabliac 6, Tandang 5, Zavalla 4, Villarez 4, Cadiang 4, De Ocampo 2, Terones 2, Nobleza Ch 0, Nobleza Ca 0, Ramos 0

ASSUMPTION MONTESSORI CDO 62 -Pinero 13, Belardo 13, Solotorio 10, Lim 8, Hosain 7, Janao 6, Mantalaba 4, Rey 1, Neri 0

QUARTER SCORES: 20-20, 36-37, 56-54, 76-62

Latest News