Former ABL star Joshua Munzon is top pick in PBA D-League Draft

ABS-CBN Sports on Jan 15, 2019 05:04 PM
Former ABL star Munzon is top pick in PBA D-League Draft
Joshua Munzon will, at long last, get to showcase his skills on Philippine soil in the PBA D-League

Joshua Munzon and Santi Santillan spearheaded 61 of the 151 draftees as they went 1-2 in the 2019 PBA D-League Draft on Tuesday at the PBA Office in Libis.

AMA Online Education took the Fil-Am winger at the pole position in the draft, giving the Titans a foundational talent as they seek to reach the semifinals for the first time in franchise history.

Munzon, 24, is a veteran of the Asean Basketball League (ABL) with Saigon Heat and Westports Malaysia Dragons as he now takes his act to the Philippines full-time.

Santillan, meanwhile, has established himself as a serviceable big in his two years with La Salle, something which he will bring to Marinerong Pilipino.

Go for Gold-CSB took Kapampangan big man Jeremiah Pangalangan at third, Che'Lu Bar and Grill selected Sean Manganti at four, and Wangs Basketball picked Troy Rike at five.

Completing the first round are Kristoffer Torrado of Diliman College at six, Christian Nidoy of Trinity at seven, and Jerome Villanueva of McDavid at eight.

Other notable names which slid out of the first round were Kib Montalbo of AMA in the second round, Anton Asistio of Marinero in the fourth round, Juan Gomez de Liano and Jasper Parker of Che'Lu in the sixth and seventh rounds, respectively.

Here's the full breakdown of the draft selections:

First Round:
1. AMA - Joshua Munzon
2. Marinero - Santi Santillan
3. GFG - Jeremiah Pangalangan
4. Che'Lu - Sean Manganti
5. Wangs - Troy Rike
6. Diliman - Kristoffer Torrado
7. Trinity - Christian Nidoy
8. McDavid - Jerome Villanueva

Second Round:
1. AMA - Kib Montalbo
2. Marinero - Matthew Aquino
3. GFG - Prince Carlos
4. Che'Lu - William McAloney
5. Wangs - Christopher Sullivan
6. Diliman - Ismael Pacheco
7. Trinity - Joshua Montero
8. McDavid - James Villanueva

Third Round:
1. AMA - Fran Asuncion
2. Marinero - Orlan Wamar
3. GFG - Luigi Velasco
4. Che'Lu - Rey Suerte
5. Wangs - Paolo Brojan
6. Diliman - JR Bauzon
7. Trinity - Carl Padilla
8. McDavid - Erwin Pena

Fourth Round:
1. AMA - Darwish Bederi
2. Marinero - Anton Asistio
3. GFG - Robi Nayve
4. Che'Lu - John Saycon
5. Wangs - Jonathan Ballon
6. Diliman - Kevine Ganjeto
7. Trinity - Nielsen Filart
8. McDavid - Jobert Medina

Fifth Round:
1. AMA - Alvin Fuentes
2. Marinero - Warren Bonifacio
3. GFG - Carlo Lim
4. Che'Lu - Paul Soriano
5. Wangs - Ronan Santos
6. Diliman - Aldrin Ligon
7. Trinity - Wendell Collado
8. McDavid - Rev Diputado

Sixth Round:
1. AMA - Virgilio Catequista
2. Marinero - Arvin Gamboa
3. GFG - Roosevelt Adams
4. Che'Lu - Juan Gomez de Liano
5. Wangs - Eduardo Doroteo
6. Diliman - Robbi Darang
7. Trinity - Gabrille Reyes
8. McDavid - John Emmanuel Labastada

Seventh Round:
1. AMA - Nico Estibar
2. Marinero - Jeric Serrano
3. GFG - PASS
4. Che'Lu - Jasper Parker
5. Wangs - Ian Alban
6. Diliman - Aevin Coquia
7. Trinity - Maiko Juico
8. McDavid - John Michael Cruz

Eighth Round:
1. AMA - John Dominic Sayat
2. Marinero - Art Aquino
3. Che'Lu - Victor Nunez
4. Wangs - Pablo Lucas III
5. Diliman - Jethro Sombero
6. Trinity - Jordan Ingel
7. McDavid - Julius Lorenzo

Ninth Round:
1. AMA - Drick Acosta
2. Marinero - Jed Mendoza
3. Che'Lu - Carlo De Chavez
4. Wangs - Edilbert Limpin
5. Diliman - Earl Salazar
6. Trinity - Chesmar Batongbakal
7. McDavid - Arlbert Pereira

Tenth Round:
1. AMA - Nikon Alina
2. Marinero - Enrico Garcia
3. Che'Lu - Jomari Presbitero
4. Wangs - PASS
5. Diliman - Jam Mikko Rey Tay
6. Trinity - Glenn Vegiga
7. McDavid - Ronie Jumao-as

11th Round:
1. AMA - JR Dela Rosa
2. Marinero - Moh Sayed Ascano
3. Che'Lu - Jeffrey Manday
4. Diliman - Billshan Carl Digno
5. Trinity - Patrick Mariano
6. McDavid - Rod Ivan Cervantes

12th Round:
1. AMA - John Bacala
2. Marinero - PASS
3. Che'Lu - Carl Sumalacay
4. Diliman - Roxar Melendez
5. Trinity - RJ Dinolan
6. McDavid - Miguel Castellano

13th Round:
1. AMA - Zesther Nave
2. Che'Lu - PASS
3. Diliman - Joseph David Brutas
4. Trinity - Marc Albarico
5. McDavid - PASS

14th Round:
1. AMA - Jonico Rosales
2. Diliman - McArthur Enriquez
3. Trinity - Christian Goduco

15th Round:
1. AMA - Arman Adviento
2. Diliman - James Ngo
3. Trinity - Herbert Godinez

16th Round:
1. AMA - Marc Jocson
2. Diliman - Jun Manzo
3. Trinity - Arvin Ortega

17th Round:
1. AMA - PASS
2. Diliman - Paolo Tilos
3. Trinity - Chico Maravilla

18th Round:
1. Diliman - Noah Webb
2. Trinity - Alec Elorde

19th Round:
1. Diliman - PASS
2. Trinity - James Cojuangco

20th Round:
1. Trinity - Mark Andales

Latest News