Pogba-Pogba in Europa League when United meets Saint-Etienne

ABS-CBN Sports on Dec 13, 2016 09:59 AM
Pogba-Pogba in Europa League when United meets Saint-Etienne
Manchester United's Paul Pogba, left, and Tottenham Hotspur's Victor Wanyama in action during the English Premier League soccer match between Manchester United and Tottenham Hotspur at Old Trafford in Manchester, England, Sunday, Dec. 11, 2016. (AP Photo/Dave Thompson)
NYON, Switzerland (AP) — Manchester United will play Saint-Etienne in the round of 32 of the Europa League in a pairing of Pogba brothers.

France international Paul Pogba leads Man United's midfield and older brother Florentin, a Guinea international, is a Saint-Etienne defender.

Also in Monday's draw, Turkish club Besiktas, whose stadium in Istanbul was targeted by a deadly bombing on Saturday, will first play in Israel at Hapoel Beer-Sheva.

Italian clubs got tough draws: Roma will first play at Villarreal and Fiorentina will travel to Borussia Moenchengladbach.

Among Champions League clubs now switching to the Europa League, Tottenham is at Gent and Legia Warsaw hosts Ajax.

Also, it was: Athletic Bilbao vs. APOEL; Anderlecht vs. Zenit St. Petersburg; Astra Giurgiu vs. Genk; Ludogorets Razgrad vs. FC Copenhagen; Celta Vigo vs. Shakhtar Donetsk; Olympiakos vs. Osmanlispor; Rostov vs. Sparta Prague; Krasnodar vs. Fenerbahce; AZ Alkmaar vs. Lyon; and PAOK Thessaloniki vs. Schalke.

The first legs will be played on Feb. 16, with return matches on Feb. 23.

The final will be played in Stockholm, Sweden, on May 24. The winner gains entry to next season's Champions League.

__

 

Draw list for the round of 32 in the Europa League:


___

First Leg

Feb. 16

Athletic Bilbao (Spain) vs. APOEL (Cyprus)

Legia Warsaw (Poland) vs. Ajax (Netherlands)

Anderlecht (Belgium) vs. Zenit St. Petersburg (Russia)

Astra Giurgiu (Romania) vs. Genk (Belgium)

Manchester United (England) vs. Saint-Etienne (France)

Villarreal (Spain) vs. Roma (Italy)

Ludogorets Razgrad (Bulgaria) vs. FC Copenhagen (Denmark)

Celta Vigo (Spain) vs. Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine)

Olympiakos (Greece) vs. Osmanlispor (Turkey)

Gent (Belgium) vs. Tottenham (England)

Rostov (Russia) vs. Sparta Prague (Czech Republic)

Krasnodar (Russia) vs. Fenerbahce (Turkey)

Borussia Moenchengladbach (Germany) vs. Fiorentina (Italy)

AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands) vs. Lyon (France)

Hapoel Beer-Sheva (Israel) vs. Besiktas (Turkey)

PAOK Thessaloniki (Greece) vs. Schalke (Germany)

___

Second Leg

Feb. 22

Saint-Etienne (France) vs. Manchester United (England)

Fenerbahce (Turkey) vs. Krasnodar (Russia)

Feb. 23

APOEL (Cyprus) vs. Athletic Bilbao (Spain)

Ajax (Netherlands) vs. Legia Warsaw (Poland)

Zenit St. Petersburg (Russia) vs. Anderlecht (Belgium)

Genk (Belgium) vs. Astra Giurgiu (Romania)

Roma (Italy) vs. Villarreal (Spain)

FC Copenhagen (Denmark) vs. Ludogorets Razgrad (Bulgaria)

Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) vs. Celta Vigo (Spain)

Osmanlispor (Turkey) vs. Olympiakos (Greece)

Tottenham (England) vs. Gent (Belgium)

Sparta Prague (Czech Republic) vs. Rostov (Russia)

Fiorentina (Italy) vs. Borussia Moenchengladbach (Germany)

Lyon (France) vs. AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands)

Besiktas (Turkey) vs. Hapoel Beer-Sheva (Israel)

Schalke (Germany) vs. PAOK Thessaloniki (Greece)

Latest News