Philippines well-represented in 2018 Global Martial Arts Awards

ABS-CBN Sports on Nov 01, 2018 05:05 PM
PH well-represented in 2018 Global Martial Arts Awards
A number of Filipinos have been nominated at the 2018 Global Martial Arts Awards 2018 in Singapore

SINGAPORE - The Global Martial Arts Awards 2018, set to take place at the JW Marriott Hotel, South Beach in Singapore on 8 November, will bestow distinctive recognition onto superstar athletes, gifted coaches, innovative industry leaders, and media personalities that have left an indelible mark on the competitive world of martial arts in the past year.

Honoring people that, on a daily basis, are playing pivotal roles in contributing to the growth and influence of martial arts around the globe, the Awards gives credit to outstanding individuals or entities in 16 categories: Martial Arts Hero of the Year, Male Athlete of the Year, Female Athlete of the Year, Muay Thai Athlete of the Year, Kickboxing Athlete of the Year, Breakthrough Athlete of the Year, Bout of the Year, Knockout of the Year, Submission of the Year, Walkout of the Year, Event of the Year, Gym of the Year, Referee of the Year, Coach of the Year, Ring Girl of the Year, and Martial Arts Journalist of the Year.

 

 

Global Martial Arts Award – Nominees

 

 

Martial Arts Hero of the Year

 

Angela Lee

Aung La N Sang

Daniel Cormier

Eduard Folayang

Henry Cejudo

Martin Nguyen

Tenshin Nasukawa

 

 

Male Athlete of the Year

 

Aung La N Sang

Gegard Mousasi

Henry Cejudo

Joshua Pacio

Kevin Belingon

Kyoji Horiguchi

Tenshin Nasukawa

 

 

Female Athlete of the Year

 

Angela Lee

Ayaka Hamasaki

Kanna Asakura

Rose Namajunas

Seo Hee Ham

Stamp Fairtex

Xiong Jing Nan

 

 

Muay Thai Athlete of the Year

 

Kulabdam Kulabdam Sor Jor PiekuThai

Muangthai PKSaenchaimuaythaigym

Nong-O Gaiyanghadao

Petchdam Kaiyanghadao

Rodtang Jitmuangnon

Sam-A Gaiyanghadao

Yodlekpet TDed-99

 

 

Kickboxing Athlete of the Year

 

Giorgio Petrosyan

Petpanomrung Kiatmuu9

Sittichai Sitsongpeenong

Stamp Fairtex

Takeru Segawa

Tenshin Nasukawa

Tiffany Van Soest

 

 

Breakthrough Athlete of the Year

 

Brian Ortega

Derrick Lewis

Kevin Belingon

Kyoji Horiguchi

Saygid Guseyn Arsanaliev

Stamp Fairtex

Xiong Jing Nan

 

 

Bout of the Year

 

Aung La N Sang vs. Ken Hasegawa

Angela Lee vs. Mei Yamaguchi II

Eddie Alvarez vs. Dustin Poirier

Giorgio Petrosyan vs. Jo Nattawut

Justin Gaethje vs. Dustin Poirier

Kyoji Horiguchi vs. Tenshin Nasukawa

Robert Whittaker vs. Yoel Romero II

 

 

Knockout of the Year

 

Aaron Pico vs. Shane Kruchten

Aung La N Sang vs. Ken Hasegawa

Brian Ortega vs. Frankie Edgar

Li Kai Wen vs. Rodian Menchavez

Petchdam Kaiyanghadao vs. Josh Tonna

Saygid Guseyn Arslanaliev vs. Timofey Nastyukhin

Yoel Romero vs. Luke Rockhold

 

 

Submission of the Year

 

Joshua Pacio vs. Pongsiri Mitsatit

Ariel Sexton vs. Kota Shimoishi

Shinya Aoki vs. Rasul Yakhyaev

Renzo Gracie vs. Yuki Kondo

Paul Craig vs. Magomed Ankalaev

Adam Wieczorek vs. Arjan Bhullar

Paddy Pimblett vs. Alexis Savvidis

 

 

Walkout of the Year

 

Andy Nguyen

Aung La N Sang

Eduard Folayang

Heo Jae-Hyeok

Rika Ishige

Shannon Wiratchai

Stamp Fairtex

 

 

Event of the Year

 

Bellator 192

ONE: Kingdom of Heroes

ONE: Reign of Kings

ONE: Unstoppable Dreams

Rizin 13

UFC 220

UFC 223

 

 

Gym of the Year

 

American Kickboxing Academy

American Top Team

Evolve MMA

Team Lakay

Tiger Muay Thai

Tribe Tokyo MMA

Tristar

 

Referee of the Year

 

Atsushi Onari

Jason Herzog

Kemp Cheng

Mark Goddard

Mike Beltran

Olivier Coste

Yuji Shimada

 

Coach of the Year

 

Duane “Bang” Ludwig (Bang Muay Thai)

Firas Zihabi (Tristar)

George Hickson (Tiger Muay Thai)

Javier Mendez (AKA)

Mark Sangiao (Team Lakay)

Matt Brown (ATT)

Ryo Chonan (Tribe Tokyo)

 

 

Ring Girl of the Year

 

Arianny Celeste

Camila Oliveira

Lee Bom Yi

Lee Ji Na

Nithima Attasophonwatthana

Red Dela Cruz

Siena

 

 

Martial Arts Journalist of the Year

 

Ariel Helwani (ESPN/MMA Fighting)

Chris Mohan (Malay Mail)

Haider Yutim (Astro Awani)

JM Siasat (GMA)

Manabu Takashima (MMA Planet)

Mike Bohn (MMA Junkie)

Mike Murillo (Business World)

Santino Honasan (ABS-CBN)

Latest News