Kidd, Nash highlight Hall of Fame candidates for 2018 class

NBA.com Global on Dec 22, 2017 07:56 AM
Kidd, Nash highlight Hall of Fame candidates for 2018 class
DALLAS, TX - APRIL 10: Steve Nash #13 of the Phoenix Suns and Jason Kidd #2 of the Dallas Mavericks fool around prior to the game on April 10, 2011 at the American Airlines Center in Dallas, Texas. (Photo by Glenn James/NBAE via Getty Images)

NBA.com staff report

Two of the NBA’s most celebrated point guards headline a list of eligible nominees for the Naismith Basketball Hall of Fame’s Class of 2018.

Jason Kidd and Steve Nash are among six former NBA players who are eligible in their first year. Kidd and Nash are ranked second and third respectively in career assists behind John Stockton.

Kidd was a 10-time All-Star, who won an NBA title with the Dallas Mavericks in 2011.

Nash, who was an eight-time All-Star, won back-to-back Most Valuable Player awards in 2005 and 2006 while playing for the Phoenix Suns.

On Tuesday (Wednesday, PHL time), The Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame formally announced changes to its enshrinement process, the most significant of which will allow players, referees and coaches to be eligible after just three seasons of retirement.

Other notable first timers announced by the Hall of Fame on Thursday (Friday, PHL time) are:

Ray Allen, a 10-time All-Star who won titles with in 2008 with the Boston Celtics and 2013 with the Miami Heat, is the all-time leader in made three-pointers.

Chauncey Billups, a seven-time All-Star who won an NBA title with the Detroit Pistons in 2004.

Grant Hill, a seven-time All-Star and co-rookie of the year in 1995 (with Kidd), who played 18 seasons in the NBA. While at Duke, he won two national titles and was twice named an All-American.

Richard Hamilton, who played alongside Billups on the Pistons championship team, was selected to three All-Star teams.

Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame Class of 2018 Ballot

* Indicates First-Time Nominee

 North American Committee Nominations

    Mark Aguirre (PLA)
    Ray Allen (PLA)*
    Chauncey Billups (PLA)*
    Muggsy Bogues (PLA)
    Irv Brown (REF)
    Jim Burch (REF)
    Maurice Cheeks (PLA)
    Charles “Lefty” Driesell (COA)
    Hugh Evans (REF)
    Steve Fisher (COA)*
    Bill Fitch (COA)
    Cotton Fitzsimmons (COA)
    Richard Hamilton (PLA)*
    Tim Hardaway (PLA)
    Ed Hightower (REF)*
    Grant Hill (PLA)*
    Bob Huggins (COA)*
    Kevin Johnson (PLA)
    Marques Johnson (PLA)
    Bobby Jones (PLA)
    Jerry “Tiger” Jones (COA)
    Gene Keady (COA)
    Ken Kern (COA)
    Jason Kidd (PLA)*
    Rollie Massimino (COA)
    Gary McKnight (COA)
    Danny Miles (COA)
    Sidney Moncrief (PLA)
    Dick Motta (COA)
    Steve Nash (PLA)*
    Jake O’Donnell (REF)
    Jim Phelan (COA)
    Lamont Robinson (PLA)
    Lee Rose (COA)
    Bo Ryan (COA)
    Bob Saulsbury (COA)
    Jack Sikma (PLA)
    Steve Smith (COA)
    Harry Statham (COA)
    Eddie Sutton (COA)
    Rudy Tomjanovich (COA)
    Ben Wallace (PLA)
    Chris Webber (PLA)
    Willie West (COA)*
    Paul Westphal (PLA)

Women’s Committee Nominations

    Leta Andrews (COA)
    Jennifer Azzi (PLA)
    Becky Hammon (PLA)*
    Susie McConnell (PLA)
    Pearl Moore (PLA)
    Kim Mulkey (COA)
    Kim Mulkey (PLA)
    Harley Redin (COA)
    Theresa Shank (PLA)
    Katie Smith (PLA)*
    Marianne Stanley (COA)
    Barbara Stevens (COA)
    Valerie Still (PLA)*
    Tina Thompson (PLA)*
    Wayland Baptist (TEA)
    Theresa Weatherspoon (PLA)

DIRECT-ELECT CATEGORY: Early African-American Pioneers Committee Nominations

    Clarence “Puggy” Bell
    Sonny Boswell
    Chuck Cooper
    Bill Garrett
    Inman Jackson
    Clarence “Fats” Jenkins
    Bucky Lew
    Davage “Dave” Minor
    Hudson Oliver
    Al “Runt” Pullins
    James “Pappy” Ricks
    Paul Robeson
    Eyre Saitch
    William “Wee Willie” Smith

DIRECT-ELECT CATEGORY: International Committee Nominations

    Tal Brody
    Jackie Chazalon
    Vlade Divac
    Alphonso Ford
    Semen Khalipski
    Vladimir Kondrashin
    Toni Kukoc
    Marcos Leite
    Aldo Ossola
    Amaury Pasos
    Dan Peterson
    Dino Radja
    Manuel Sainz
    Togo Soares
    Ranko Zeravica

DIRECT-ELECT CATEGORY: Contributor Committee Nominations

    Marv Albert
    Al Attles
    Dick Baumgartner
    Henry Bibby*
    Marty Blake
    Vic Bubas
    Wayne Duke
    Harry Glickman
    Marty Glickman
    Simon Gourdine*
    Curt Gowdy
    Tim Grgurich
    Del Harris
    Greg Heineman*
    Robert Indiana
    Johnny “Red” Kerr
    Bill King
    John Kline
    Red Klotz
    Bobby Lewis
    Jack McCloskey
    Jerry McHale*
    Johnny Most
    Dennis Murphy
    Joe O’Toole
    Billy Packer
    Jack Powers
    Dee Rowe
    Zelda Spoelstra
    Rod Thorn*
    Jim Valvano
    Donnie Walsh
    Frank Walsh
    Rick Welts*

DIRECT-ELECT CATEGORY: Veterans Committee Nominations

    1936 US Olympic Team (TEA)
    1964 State Department Basketball Ambassadors (TEA)
    Ron Boone (PLA)
    Sid Borgia (REF)
    Carl Braun (PLA)
    Frank Brian (PLA)                    
    Joe Caldwell (PLA)
    Mack Calvin (PLA)
    Jack Coleman (PLA)
    Bob Dandridge (PLA)
    Charles Eckman (REF)
    Leroy Edwards (PLA)
    Leo Ferris (CONT)
    Clarence “Bevo” Francis (PLA)
    Buck Freeman (COA)
    Donnie Freeman (PLA)
    Travis Grant (PLA)
    Bob Grody (PLA)
    Robert Harrison (PLA)
    Flo Harvey (PLA)
    Dick Hemric (PLA)
    Cam Henderson (COA)
    Robert Hopkins (PLA)
    Lou Hudson (PLA)
    Warren Jabali (PLA)
    Jimmy Jones (PLA)
    Charles Kenaith (PLA)
    Freddie Lewis (PLA)
    Jim Loscutoff (PLA)
    Loyola of Chicago (TEA)
    Billy Markward (CONT)
    Ed McCluskey (COA)
    Ray Mears (COA)
    Francis Meehan (PLA)
    Donald “Dudey” Moore (COA)
    Willie Naulls (PLA)
    Philadelphia SPHAS (TEA)
    Mel Riebe (PLA)
    Glenn Roberts (PLA)
    Holcombe Rucker (CONT)
    Kenny Sailors (PLA)
    Fred Schaus (PLA)
    Charlie Scott (PLA)
    Kenny Sears (PLA)
    Frank Selvy (PLA)
    George Senesky (PLA)
    Paul Seymour (PLA)
    Charles Siler (CONT)
    Talvin Skinner (PLA)
    Ken Suesens (PLA)
    Tennessee A&I (TEA)
    Dick Van Arsdale (PLA)
    Tom Van Arsdale (PLA)
    Willie Wise (PLA)
    Max Zaslofsky (PLA)

Latest News