Ateneo outclasses DLSZ to stay spotless at end of Round 1

Norman Lee Benjamin Riego on Dec 16, 2017 04:54 PM
Ateneo outclasses DLSZ to stay spotless at end of Round 1
Dave Ildefonso and Ateneo are yet to find their match in the UAAP 80 Juniors Basketball Tournament

STANDINGS
Ateneo 7-0
NU 6-1
UST 5-2
FEU-Diliman 4-3
Adamson 3-4
DLSZ 2-5
UPIS 1-6
UE 0-7

Ateneo de Manila High School has just left no doubt that it is the top team after Round 1 of the UAAP 80 Juniors Basketball Tournament.

Getting the usual high-level production from SJ Belangel, Dave Ildefonso, and Kai Sotoo, the Blue Eaglets had no problems whatsoever against archrival De La Salle Zobel for a 24-point blowout win, 87-63, on Saturday at the Filoil Flying V Centre.

Making their mark as a defensive team thus far in the tournament, the kids from Katipunan showcased their red-hot firepower in this one and scored 52 points in the first half alone.

At halftime, Belangel already had 13 points while Ildefonso and Sotto had nine and eight markers, respectively.

They weren’t alone, however, and in all, Ateneo made good on 50 percent of its field goals, including five long-range missiles.

The hot shooting just continued in the second half and Joaqui Manuel and Jason Credo joined in on the fun as the gap widened to as much as 28.

Belangel wound up with 23 points, five assists, and three steals, Ildefonso finished with a 13-point, 10-rebound double-double, and Sotto ended up with 11 markers, 16 boards, and four blocks.

With a 7-0 record and a double-digit average winning margin, the Blue Eaglets are well on their way to reclaiming the crown they last wore in 2015.

Meanwhile, Nazareth School of National University, University of Sto. Tomas, and Far Eastern University-Diliman all took care of business to remain second, third, and fourth, respectively.

The Bullpups dropped a 34-point hammer on hapless University of the Philippines Integrated School, 103-79.

The powerhouse was in complete control from start to finish and owned a lead as big as 39 en route to a bounce back win that hikes their record to a second-placing 6-1.

Robert Minerva showed the way with 18 points and eight rebounds while Rhayyan Amsali contributed 13 markers, seven boards, four steals, and three assists.

Right behind them at third are the Tiger Cubs who upended upset-conscious University of the East, 106-99.

The resurgent team from Espana was under siege in a game that featured 16 lead changes and six deadlocks and needed a 31-point final frame to claim a 5-2 standing.

CJ Cansino kept his double-double streak going with 32 points and 25 rebounds in this one wile Cyril Narvasa and Kobe Palencia added 23 and 13 points, respectively.

Now at solo fourth are the Baby Tamaraws who edged out very game Adamson High School in overtime, 96-91.

The defending champions found themselves trailing by nine at halftime before L-Jay Gonzales and RJ Abarrientos rallied them into tying the game at the end of regulation and then taking their fourth triumph in seven tries in the extra period.

Gonzales stuffed the stat sheet as always with 18 points, 16 rebounds, eight assists, and three steals while Abarrientos had 23 markers, seven boards, and five dimes of his own.

With their respective losses, the Baby Falcons fell to 3-4, the Junior Archers fell to 2-5, the Junior Maroons fell to 1-6, and the Junior Warriors fell to 0-7.

BOX SCORES

FIRST GAME

FEU-DILIMAN 96 – Abarrientos 23, Gonzales 18, Boc 13, Torres 12, Sajonia 11, Alforque 10, Celzo 6, Armendez 2, Ona 1, Mariano 0, Tolentico 0

ADAMSON 91 – Sabandal 23, Doria An 20, Manlapaz 16, Doria Ad 8, Engbino 8, Baculio 6, Hanapi 6, Perez 4, Prodigo 0, Canoy 0, Sevilla 0

QUARTER SCORES: 16-19, 37-46, 60-64, 82-82, 96-91 (OT)

SECOND GAME

UST 106 – Cansino 32, Narvasa 23, Palencia 13, Lina 10, Dolendo 9, Baquial 8, Villapando 5, Benzonan 2, Dela Cruz 2, Anunciacion 1, Co 1, Estrella 0, Biag 0

UE 99 – Miranda 36, Dihoso 14, Vinte 12, Dulalia 11, Angeles 7, Villarta 7, Almacen 5, Encelan 4, Policarpio 3, Tajonera 0, Lopez 0

QUARTER SCORES: 23-26, 53-50, 75-72, 106-99

THIRD GAME

NU 103 – Minerva 18, Amsali 13, Fortea 11, Javillonar 10, Dayrit 10, Gonzales 7, Felicida 6, Pangilinan 6, Coyoca 5, Malonzo 5, Vinoya 4, Pradella 4, Manalang 2, Oczon 2

UPIS 79 – Gregorio 32, Santiago 22, Labao Ral 8, Labao Raf 7, Estrera 4, Villa-real 3, Vergiere 0, Tupaz 0, Gomez de Liano 0, Lopez 0, Condalor 0

QUARTER SCORES: 34-11, 57-33, 84-50, 103-79

FOURTH GAME

ATENEO 87 – Belangel 23, Manuel 16, Ildefonso 13, Credo 13, Sotto 11, Angeles 7, David 3, Chiu 1, Escalona 0, Jaymalin 0, Diaz 0, Gusi 0, Santos 0

DLSZ 63 – Cortez 17, Vesagas 8, Carlos 7, Santos 6, Calimag 5, Pascual 5, Cosejo 4, Escandor 4, Chavez 3, Bonalos 2, Barcuma 2, Terrado 0, Buncayo 0, Favis 0

QUARTER SCORES: 24-13, 52-28, 68-50, 87-63

---

Follow this writer on Twitter, @riegogogo.

Latest News