UEs Alvin Pasaol headlines competition in first-ever UAAP 1-on-1

Norman Lee Benjamin Riego on Aug 13, 2018 02:08 PM
UEs Alvin Pasaol headlines competition in UAAP 1-on-1
49-point man Alvin Pasaol has to be the favorite in the inaugural UAAP 1-on-1 tournament

Alvin Pasaol is the brightest star set to take the stage in the first-ever UAAP Last One Standing 1-on-1 Hoop Challenge.

University of the East’s main man, who famously scored 49 points a season ago, has all the tools to dominate the competition scheduled on Friday at the SM Mall of Asia Atrium.

Challenging him will be Ateneo de Manila University’s QJ Banzon, De La Salle University’s Jordan Bartlett, Far Eastern University’s Cade Flores, National University’s Robert Minerva, University of the Philippines’ Joe Gomez de Liano, and University of Sto. Tomas’ Zachy Huang.

Adamson University has yet to submit the name of its entry in the men's 1-on-1 tournament as of press time.

The women’s 1-on-1 tournament will be comprised by Adamson’s Nathalia Prado, Ateneo’s Jhazmin Joson, La Salle’s Rossini Espinas, FEU’s Princess Jumuad, NU’s Ria Nabalan, UE’s Cristine Cortizano, UP’s Noella Cruz, and UST’s Elondra Rivera.

As always, all of the action will be on livestream and on YouTube Live starting at 10:00 AM.

The tournament will have a single round robin format with the top two players in each group advancing to the semifinals. The winners there will then move on to the Finals where the Last One Standing will be determined.

“Last One Standing is going to be fun and exciting. 1-on-1 is the best showcase for a player’s skills and smarts,” event director Eric Altamirano said.

Meanwhile, Adamson's top gun Jerrick Ahanmisi is the odds-on favorite for the Three-Point Shootout.

Competing with him are Blue Eagle Jolo Mendoza, Green Archer Aaron Waban, Tamaraw Travis Mantua, Bulldog Daniel Atienza, Red Warrior Jason Varilla, Fighting Maroon Allan Madrigal, and Growling Tiger Ken Zamora.

A Slam Dunk Contest will also be a highlight of the day with high-flying Tyrus Hill (La Salle) pitted against Ivan Maata (Adamson), Matthew Daves (Ateneo), Aaron Davis (FEU), Daniel Chatman (NU), Soulemane Chabi Yo (UST), and Joe GDL (UP). There will be no UE player in the contest.

The Skills Challenge will then be disputed by Soaring Falcon Jerom Lastimosa, Blue Eagle Migs Fortuna, Green Archer Donn Lim, Tamaraw James Tempra, Bulldog Migs Oczon, Red Warrior Mark Maloles, Fighting Maroon Enzo Battad, and Growling Tiger Brent Paraiso.

This is the first time that the league will have a preseason event of the sort courtesy of the efforts of host school NU in partnership with SM Supermalls.

---

Follow this writer on Twitter, @riegogogo.

Latest News