Blue Eaglets get payback on Jr. Warriors, grab solo third in UAAP 82

Norman Lee Benjamin Riego on Jan 29, 2020 05:31 PM
Blue Eaglets get payback on Jr. Warriors, grab solo third
(Photo courtesy of UAAP)

STANDINGS
Bullpups 12-0 (twice-to-beat)
Baby Tamaraws 11-1 (twice-to-beat)
Blue Eaglets 7-5
Tiger Cubs 6-6
Baby Falcons 6-6
Jr. Archers 3-9
Jr. Warriors 3-9
Jr. Maroons 0-12

Ateneo de Manila High School avenged its sorry loss back in the first round of the UAAP 82 Boys Basketball Tournament with a 24-point demolition job of University of the East, 78-54, Wednesday at Blue Eagle Gym in Katipunan, Quezon City.

Jynno Ladimo busted out from out of nowhere with a 21-point, 10-rebound double-double in the Blue Eaglets’ third consecutive victory and seventh overall in 12 games.

Lebron Lopez and Josh Lazaro also did damage with the former finishing with 13 points, four rebounds, two blocks, and two steals and the latter ending with 11 markers, 18 boards, three pilfers, and two rejections.

Forthsky Padrigao was more than happy to just serve as Swiss army knife and wound up with eight points, four rebounds, four assists, and four steals.

All of that was more than enough for Ateneo to exact revenge on the Jr. Warriors who had upset them in the first round. “Yun talaga yung naging mindset namin today - atonement. In the first round, we took UE lightly and lost,” head coach Reggie Varilla said.

He then continued, “Ngayon, that shouldn’t happen anymore."

In getting payback, Ateneo got ahead in the tight race for the last two playoff berths as it now stands at solo third at 7-5.

That’s because Nazareth School of National University tamed University of Sto. Tomas, 77-66.

Gerry Abadiano turned in his best game of the season with 18 points while twin towers Kevin Quiambao and Carl Tamayo imposed their will in the Bullpups' 12th win in as many games.

With the loss, UST dropped down to a 6-6 standing.

Sporting the same slate is Adamson High School which took care of business against winless University of the Philippines Integrated School, 81-70.

John Erolon was on fire with 18 points, all coming from behind the arc, while Jake Figueroa was a force with an 11-marker, 13-board double-double.

The Baby Falcons’ wire-to-wire placed them on even ground with the Tiger Cubs for the fourth spot.

The last two playoff berths are still closely contested by Ateneo, UST, and Adamson with two game days to go.

Far Eastern University-Diliman, meanwhile, remained in the running for the top-seed after goring De La Salle Zobel, 65-46.

Jorick Bautista starred with an all-around 23-point, 13-rebound, five-steal, and four-assist performance as the Baby Tamaraws’ blasted off to a 20-8 beginning and never looked back.

Cholo Anonuevo and Penny Estacio also added 10 points apiece in the green and gold’s 11th win in a row following a season-opening loss.

The Jr. Archers were paced by Ivan Cudiamat who had 13 points. After falling to 3-9, the once proud program also fell out of contention for the third straight season.

At 3-9 and already eliminated as well are the Jr. Warriors who were led by CJ Austria who had 16 points to his name.

Still searching for their first win through 12 tries are the Jr. Maroons whose effort in this one was fronted by Ray Allen Torres and Sean Torculas with the former finishing with 28 points and 12 rebounds and the latter ending with 17 markers and 10 boards.

BOX SCORES

FIRST GAME

FEU-DILIMAN 65 - Bautista 23, Anonuevo 10, Estacio 10, Saldua 8, Sleat 6, Bagunu 3, Libago 2, Mantua 1, Padrones 1, Pasaol 1.

DLSZ 46 - Cudiamat 13, Baclaan 11, Macasaet 6, Tupas 6, Unisa 4, Luna 3, Melecio 3, Del Mundo 0, Lawrence 0, Milan 0, Omer 0, Quimado 0, Reyes 0.

QUARTER SCORES: 20-8, 29-22, 43-36, 65-46

SECOND GAME

ADAMSON 81 - Erolon 18, Dominguez 17, Hanapi 13, Figueroa 11, Guarino 8, Barcelona 4, Cosal 4, Nitura 3, Gonzaga 2, Quinal 1, Abdulla 0, Dubouzete 0, Ignacio 0, Ocangcas 0, Timbancaya 0, Tulabut 0.

UPIS 70 - Torres 28, Torculas 17, Canillas 7, Dimaculangan 6, Gomez de Liaño 6, Armamento 3, Lopez 3, Avinado 0, Cordero 0.

QUARTER SCORES: 22-12, 34-30, 59-54, 81-70

THIRD GAME

ATENEO 78 - Ladimo 21, Lopez 13, Lazaro 11, De Ayre 8, Padrigao 8, Salvador, G. 5, Espinosa 4, Corral 2, Felix 2, Rubiato 2, Salvador, M. 2, Diaz 0, Jaymalin 0, Nieto 0, Pangilinan 0, Santos 0.

UE 54 - Austria 16, Marasigan 8, Cabili 7, Montecastro 7, Caliwag 6, Peralta 6, Castillo 2, Pelipel 2, Cruz 0, Mara 0, Montecalvo 0, San Juan 0, Serrano 0, Tan.

QUARTER SCORES: 17-18, 47-24, 66-36, 78-54

FOURTH GAME

NU 77 - Abadiano 18, Fortea 13, Quiambao 12, Tamayo 12, Felicilda 11, Alarcon 5, Tulabut 4, Enriquez 2, Mailim 0, Torres 0.

UST 66 - Montemayor 20, Escoto 14, Lina 14, Cortez 10, Calivozo 4, Buagrin 2, Villarez 2, Ascutia 0, Javier 0, Maliwat 0, Oliva 0.

QUARTER SCORES: 14-8, 34-29, 59-46, 77-66.

——

Follow this writer on Twitter, @riegogogo.

Latest News