UAAP 77 Athlete of the Day: Amy Ahomiro

Profile: Amy Ahomiro
New Zealand-born Amy Ahomiro is one of the best left-handed players in the UAAP 77 women's volleyball tournament.

FULL NAME: RONGGOMAIPAPA AMY AHOMIRO

NICKNAME: KIWI

SCHOOL: ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY

COURSE: AB COMMUNICATION ARTS

PLAYING YEAR: 4TH YEAR

BIRTH DATE: JANUARY 5, 1992

BIRTH PLACE: NEW ZEALAND

HOMETOWN: TAURANGA (NEW ZEALAND)/ MAKATI CITY (PHILIPPINES)

HEIGHT: 5'9"

PLAYING POSITION: MIDDLE

FAVORITE FOOD: SUSHI

FAVORITE MUSICAL ARTIST: TUPAC SHAKUR

FAVORITE SONG: BURN (USHER)

FAVORITE ACTOR AND ACTRESS: DENZEL WASHIGTON, AL PACINO AND MERYL STREEP

FAVORITE ATHLETE: MICHAEL JORDAN

TWITTER HANDLE: @amyahomiro

INSTAGRAM ACCOUNT: @amyahomiro

Latest News